Skip to content

Channel Cats break records at successful Sudbury meet

Club records fall as several individuals place in the top five of their events

NEWS RELEASE
ORILLIA CHANNEL CATS
*************************
The Orillia Channel Cats Swim Club recently competed at The Jeno Tihanyi Huronia Long Course Regional Championships in Sudbury. Thirty-four swimmers who made a qualifying standard in at least one event were in attendance.      

Four Long Course club records were broken: Indiana Abram (12) broke the 11/12 boys' 800 freestyle (11:11.36) and the 200 butterfly (3:03.72). Chilyn Fenton (17) broke the 15 & over girls 100 metre freestyle (1:01.63) and Maggie May Smith set a new mark in the 15 & over girls 50 metre backstroke (33.36).          

Individual results: 

Indiana Abram 1st 800 freestyle, 50 butterfly; 2nd 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 50 freestyle; 3rd 200 butterfly,  Evangeline Cooke 1st 50 backstroke, 8th 50 freestyle, Hughie Edwards 6th 50, 100 and 200 breaststroke, 8th 50 backstroke, Chilyn Fenton 2nd 400 freestyle, 200 freestyle, 6th 800 freestyle, 50 butterfly.

Flora Haslem 2nd 1500 freestyle, Katie Heckendorn 6th 50 and 100 freestyle, 8th 50 butterfly, Anna Holton 3rd 100 freestyle, 4th 50 freestyle, 5th 200 freestyle, 6th 200 Individual Medley, Grier Kershaw 2nd 100 and 200 breaststroke, 4th 50 breaststroke, Olivia LePage 8th 50 backstroke, Ariel McGee 3rd 50 butterfly, 8th 100 backstroke, Zach Moczkodan 3rd 50 butterfly, 4th 50 freestyle, 5th 100 freestyle, Caleb Near 1st 50 and 100 backstroke, 3rd 50 butterfly, 5th 50 and 100 freestyle, 400 Individual Medley, Hayden Nie 3rd 100 and 200 freestyle, 4th 50 freestyle, 50 butterfly 5th 50 and 100 backstroke; Peyton Nie 5th 50 backstroke and 200 freestyle.

Mathieu Rainville 1st 50 breaststroke, 6th 100 breaststroke, Owen Rosati 3rd 50 backstroke, 7th 50 freestyle, Tristan Sekleski 6th 50 freestyle, Maggie May Smith 4th 50 backstroke, 5th 50 butterfly, 6th 200 backstroke, Megan Widmer 3rd 100 backstroke, Adair Wieclawek 2nd 100 freestyle, 3rd 50 backstroke, 50 freestyle, 4th 50 butterfly, 8th 100 backstroke, Blythe Wieclawek 1st 50 freestyle, 2nd 100 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 200 backstroke, 50 backstroke.      

Other swimmers in attendance include: Jackson Denne, Ava-Holly Elliott, Ashley Hunter, Marit Kershaw, Tess Mackenzie, Holly McCool, Owen McCool, Nic Rainville, Meghan Rogers, Esmee Rosati, Chloe Smith, Sarah Sneyd, Charlee Tillmanns.    

Relay results: 

The 11/12 boys' 400 freestyle relay: Denne, Abram, Nie, Sekleski 4th; 11/12 girls 400 Medley: Holton, Cooke, LePage, Elliott 5th, 400 freestyle: Cooke, Tillmanns, Holton, LePage 12th, 13/14 girls 400 freestyle relay Wieclawek, Rosati, McGee, Nie 2nd, 400 medley relay 4th 15 & over girls 400 freestyle relay: Widmer, Smith, Haslem, Fenton 6th, 400 medley relay Widmer, McKenzie, Smith, Fenton 5th, Male 15 & over 400 freestyle relay: Near, Edwards, Kershaw, Rosati 3rd, 400 Medley relay 2nd.   

*************************




Comments