Skip to content

Huronia Fun Skate Competition results

A good medal haul all around
0
Huronia 2017 Bronze
Photo supplied by Orillia Figure Skating Club.

NEWS RELEASE
ORILLIA FIGURE SKATING CLUB
*************************
Skaters from the Orillia Figure Skating Club recently competed at the Huronia Fun Skate Competition in Orillia.

Here are the results for the bronze session skaters: 

For Freeskate,

  • Sloane Trainor - Bronze for Star 1, Group 1
  • Holly Warner - Gold for Star 1, Group 2
  • Sophia Houldsworth - Bronze for Star 1, Group 3 
  • Amelia Garraway - Bronze for Star 1, Group 4 
  • Hannah Bittorf - Silver for Star 1, Group 5
  • Summer Gagnon - Silver for Star 1, Group 5 
  • Camryn Murray - Silver for Star 2, Group 2
  • Brynn Warnar - Silver for Star 2, Group 3 
  • Emma Finn - Bronze for Star 2, Group 3
  • Noah Rose Hewitt - Bronze for Star 2, Group 3
  • Joseph Rowe - Bronze for Star 2, Group 5 
  • Lenna Elliot - Silver for Star 2, Group 2
  • Marnie Martell - Bronze for Star 2, Group 3 
  • Savannah Ho - Bronze for Star 2, Group 4
  • Zlata Zaitseva - Silver for Star 3, Group 1. 

For Showcase,

  • Simone Spaeth - Silver for Showcase 1, Group 1
  • Sloane Trainor - Bronze for Showcase 1, Group 1
  • Lenna Elliott - Gold for Showcase 1, Group 2
  • Zlata Zaitseva - Gold for Showcase 1, Group 2
  • Camryn Murray - Silver for Showcase 1, Group 2
  • Holly Warner - Silver for Showcase 1, Group 2
  • Sophia Houldsworth - Bronze for Showcase 1, Group 2
  • Marnie Martel - Gold for Showcase 1, Group 3
  • Brynn Warnaar - Gold for Showcase 1, Group 3
  • Summer Gagnon - Silver for Showcase 1, Group 3
  • Amelia Garraway - Bronze for Showcase 1, Group 3
  • Noah Rose Hewitt - Bronze for Showcase 1, Group 3
  • Joseph Rowe - Silver for Showcase 1, Group 4
  • Savannah Ho - Gold for Showcase 1, Group 4
  • Hannah Bittorf - Silver for Showcase 1, Group 5
  • Emma Finn - Silver for Showcase 2, Group 1
  • Jaylyn McGregor got Bronze for Showcase 2, Group 2. 

For Elements,

  • Joseph Rowe - Silver for Star 2
  • Brynn Warnaar -Silver for Star 2
  • Zlata Zaitseva - Bronze for Star 3

For Team Elements,

  • Lenna Elliott, Savannah Ho, and Marnie Martel - Gold for Star 2
  • Noah Rose Hewitt and Camryn Murray - Silver for Star 2

For Solo Dance,

  • Lenna Elliott - Bronze for Star 2/3, Group 1 
  • Noah Rose Hewitt - Bronze for Star 2/3, Group 1
  • Camryn Murray - Bronze for Star 2/3, Group 1 
  • Holly Warner - Bronze for Star 2/3, Group 1 
  • Zlata Zaitseva - Bronze for Star 2/3, Group 1 
  • Savannah Ho - Gold for Star 2/3, Group 2 
  • Brynn Warnaar - Gold for Star 2/3, Group 2 
  • Emma Finn - Bronze for Star2/3, Group 2

Jaylyn McGregor - Bronze for Star2/3, Group 2. 

  • For Family Dance, Tina and Marnie Martel - Gold for Star 2/3 

The Orillia Figure Skating Club has started receiving registrations for all spring sessions.  To register and for more information about the club's learn to skate, star skate and adult programs, please visit the website

*************************

 

 



Comments